8:30 A
Registration
Main Green
Breakfast
Salomon Lobby
10:00 A
Ekene Ijeoma | Designing to impact citizens not market to consumers
Salomon DECI
11:00 A
John Zelek | Food Follows Function
Granoff | Studio 1
Smile Indias, Becky Slogeris, Kehinde Bademosi | Shifting Relationships through Design: Public Health & Public Safety
Granoff Auditorium
Tina Gong | Designing a Language of the Collective Unconscious
Granoff | Englander Studio
12:00 P
Lunch Break — Sayles Hall
1:00 P
Natalie Lew | Adobe Creative Resident
Granoff | Studio 1
Leo Selvaggio | Design as Subversion: How One Face Can Break Governmental Surveillance Systems
Granoff Auditorium
Stephanie Dinkins | AI.Assembly: What does Artificial Intelligence Need from You?
Granoff | Kooper Studio
2:00 P
Snack Break — Sayles Hall
2:30 P
BioBright | Stay in Your Lane: Challenging the status quo in science
Granoff | Studio 1
Krystal Sarcone | Design and Disparities: The Role of Apparel in Marginalizing People with Disabilities and How Design Can Change the World
Granoff | Kooper Studio
Kristen Chin | Building Equity through Design + Policy
Granoff | Englander Studio
3:30 P
Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg | Better
Granoff Auditorium
4:30 P
Matter-Mind Studio | Wind-Down Studio
Granoff Auditorium Lobby
10:00AM—11:00AM
Registration
Frazier Terrace
11:00AM—12:00PM
Cynthia Smith | Design by the People for the People
RISD Museum | Chace Metcalf Auditorium
12:00—1:00PM | Lunch
The MET: Upper Quad Terrace
1:00PM—2:00PM
Elizabeth Hare & Brendan Oberkircher | Enabling Change Through Care-Centered Design at Johnson & Johnson
RISD Museum | Chace Metcalf Auditorium
Martin Keen | From Feet to Seat: Crafting for Human Form and Function
The MET | Metroom C
Kit McDonnell | Antiparallel Play: Biological Design in Natural History and Synthetic Futures
Memorial Hall | Taproom
2:00PM—3:00PM
Emilio Martinez Poppe | Ways of Being
Memorial Hall | Taproom
Barbara Weinreich | "Building" a Brand from Bricks to Bytes
The MET | Metroom A
Design for America | Synthesize with Empathy
Ewing Multicultural Center
3:00—3:30PM | Snack Break
RISD Museum: Chace Lobby
3:30PM—4:30PM
Ingrid Lange | When AI meets Healthcare
The MET | Metroom A
Paolo Cardini | Design for the Pluriverse
Memorial Hall | Taproom
LUMA Institute | Look Carefully. Understand Deeply. Make Resourcefully.
RISD Museum | Chace Metcalf Auditorium
4:30PM—5:30PM
Beth Rattner | Nature as a storehouse of knowledge, not a warehouse of goods
RISD Auditorium
5:30PM—6:30PM
Matter-Mind Studio | Wind-Down Station
RISD Auditorium Lobby
9:00PM—1:00AM
BWx10: Kick-off Party
Sayles Hall
8:30AM—10:00AM
Registration
Main Green
Breakfast
Salomon Lobby
10:00AM—11:00AM
Nick Scappaticci | Unexpected Futures
Salomon DECI
11:00AM—12:00PM
Doremy Diatta | Matter-Mind Studio: Emotion-Centered Design
Faunce | Petteruti Lounge
STEAM | Two for One: Merging Artistic and Scientific Design Approaches
Main Green | STEAM Pavillon
Annu Palakunnathu Matthew | Migration of Memory
Granoff | Studio 1
Professor Kathleen Grevers, Professor Ian Gonsher, Professor Thomas Thwaites, Surya Manickam | Health Care and Design Panel
Granoff Auditorium
12:00—1:00PM | Lunch
Sayles Hall
1:00PM—2:00PM
Creative Jam: Social Hour | Adobe
Granoff Auditorium
Shruti Kunduri | A Conversation with UNICEF
85 Waterman | BERT 130
Mei Hsieh & Sheryl Cababa | Interactions are Chain Reactions
Faunce | Petteruti Lounge
1:30PM—3:30PM
Design Expo
Main Green
2:00PM—3:00PM
Creative Jam: Lectures | Adobe
Granoff Auditorium
Gabrielle Bufrem | Bootstrapping User Research: No Budget, No Buy-In, No Team, No Problem
85 Waterman | BERT 130
Mei Hsieh & Sheryl Cababa | Interactions are Chain Reactions
Faunce | Petteruti Lounge
Chee Pearlman & Charlie Canon | Panel + Q&A
Granoff | Studio 1
3:00—3:30PM | Break
Sayles Hall
3:30PM—4:30PM
John Pipkin & Joyce Huang | Fantasies and Failures: Embracing Risks and Unknowns in the Creative Process
Granoff | Studio 1
Amanda Phingbodhipakkiya | The Leading Strand: A Collaboration of Neuroscientists and Designers
85 Waterman | BERT 130
Barbara Stehle | Art Intelligentsia
Faunce | Petteruti Lounge
4:30PM—5:30PM
James Auger | Reconstrained Design
Salomon DECI
5:30PM—6:30PM
Matter-Mind Studio | Wind-Down Studio
Salomon Lobby
8:00PM—10:00PM
BWx10 @ Southlight Pavilion
Southlight
8:30AM—10:00AM
Registration
Main Green
Breakfast
Salomon Lobby
10:00AM—11:00AM
Ekene Ijeoma | Designing to impact citizens not market to consumers
Salomon DECI
11:00AM—12:00PM
John Zelek | Food Follows Function
Granoff | Studio 1
Smile Indias, Becky Slogeris, Kehinde Bademosi | Shifting Relationships through Design: Public Health & Public Safety
Granoff Auditorium
Tina Gong | Designing a Language of the Collective Unconscious
Granoff | Englander Studio
12:00—1:00PM | Lunch
Sayles Hall
1:00PM—2:00PM
Natalie Lew | Adobe Creative Resident
Granoff | Studio 1
Leo Selvaggio | Design as Subversion: How One Face Can Break Governmental Surveillance Systems
Granoff Auditorium
Stephanie Dinkins | AI.Assembly: What does Artificial Intelligence Need from You?
Granoff | Kooper Studio
2:00—2:30PM | Snack Break
Sayles Hall
2:30PM—3:30PM
BioBright | Stay in Your Lane: Challenging the status quo in science
Granoff | Studio 1
Krystal Sarcone | Design and Disparities: The Role of Apparel in Marginalizing People with Disabilities and How Design Can Change the World
Granoff | Kooper Studio
Kristen Chin | Building Equity through Design + Policy
Granoff | Englander Studio
3:30PM—4:30PM
Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg | Better
Granoff Auditorium
4:30PM—5:30PM
Matter-Mind Studio | Wind-Down Studio
Granoff Auditorium Lobby

Join us for a Creative Jam!

Please join us for a Creative Jam, an inspiring two-part design experience that demonstrates and celebrates creativity.

The Adobe Creative Cloud team will host the Creative Jam presentations. This one-hour design showcase highlights the work of local creative leaders.

At the same time, in the next room, design teams will be competing in the Creative Jam tournament, a 3-hour design showdown. This event will have several categories: motion design, graphic design and UX/UI. Once the Creative Jam presentations wrap, tournament participants will take the stage to share their creations with you. As part of the audience, you'll vote on each submission and select the People's Choice winner. There will also be Grand Prize winners decided by a group of Judges!

Visit https://nvite.com/CreativeJam/betterxdesign for more details.